NY G81592 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G81592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated August 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 013-0075, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton, is basically characterized by spaghetti shoulder straps, by a straight-cut back, and by a partial-front opening, which ties together. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…,other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division