NY G81555 September 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 23rd, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP217618, "Anew Retroactive Bag 2000". The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It has an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measures approximately 9" x 5 1/2". The interior is lined and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The bag has a carry handle that is attached to the zipper pull. The applicable subheading for #PP217618 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division