NY G81492 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 G81492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6108.92.0030 Ms. Ludene Murphree, Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama separates from Singapore. Dear Ms. Murphree: This is in reply to your letter dated September 12, 2000, in which you requested a classification ruling for two women’s sleep separates. The samples are being returned, as your requested. Style 696426 is a woman’s sleep short constructed from 100% polyester knit lightweight fleece fabric. The shorts have an elasticized waistband with a ribbon drawstring; picot edging around the upper edge of the waistband; and hemmed leg openings. Style 696429 is a woman’s sleep top also constructed from 100% polyester knit lightweight fleece fabric. The camisole styled top has ¼ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front; a hemmed bottom; and picot edging around the front neckline and bottom of the hem. If imported in shipments with equal numbers of matching tops and bottoms the garments will be classified as pajamas. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. If imported separately, the applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas…and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 696426 and 696429 (if imported with equal quantities of matching tops and bottoms) fall within textile category designation 651; styles 696426 and 696429 (if imported separately) fall within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division