NY G81480 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010; 6110.30.3055 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and pullover from Korea Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated September 8, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number G1TE22139 is a woman’s halter dress that is constructed from 91% nylon, 5% spandex, 4% metallic, knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankle area and features a cowl neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style number G1TE24437 is a sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 91% nylon, 5% spandex and 4% metallic, knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring neckline that ties in the back forming a V, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The pullover falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division