NY G81414 September 25, 2000 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G81414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2030 Suzanna Langston Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification a foot massager from China Dear Ms. Langston: In your letter, dated September 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The package for the Aspen Woods Vibrating Sole Soother states, “Vibrating Thermal Fleece Pouch Massages and Soothes Tired, Aching Feet.” When the user places his feet in the fabric pouch, the relatively large mechanical element begins to vibrate. You state the “Vibrator-Mechanical Parts” are 65% of the item’s “Material Composition,” we presume you mean by weight. Your average FOB purchase price is approximately $4. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9019.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatuses which are battery operated, not hand held. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division