NY G81400 September 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920; 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Philippines and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. The samples submitted are identified as items K00-366, JA10362A and RS-AUG-MVT. They are as follows: Item K00-366 is a handbag manufactured of plaited abaca straw designed to contain items commonly found in a purse or pocketbook. The interior is lined with a textile material and features an open wall change pocket. The bag has two plastic carrying handles and the top is secured by means of a tie fastener. It measures approximately 6 ½”(L) x 6 ¼”(H) x 3”(W). Item RS-AUG-MVT is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polypropylene straw yarns. The interior features a textile lined single compartment with a wall pocket on either side to contain change and credit cards. It measures approximately 8”(L) x 5 ¼”(H) x 2”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on Item JA10362A. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the manufacturing method of the material from which JA10362A is produced. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for K00-366 will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles made directly from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: of vegetable materials: luggage, handbags, and flatgoods, whether or not lined: other: handbags. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for RS-AUG-MVT will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division