NY G81399 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G81399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Linda Linn 1097 Preston Blvd. Correctionville, IA 51016-8012 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic collector plates from Denmark Dear Ms. Linn: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles are described as Royal Copenhagen Christmas ceramic collector plates, manufactured in Denmark and shipped to the United States from Germany. You state that the plates are made of porcelain and are for decorative purposes only. The applicable subheading for the porcelain collector plates will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The same rules would apply to similar ceramic collector plates manufactured in Denmark but purchased either in Germany or England. The sellers should provide a full and complete description of the merchandise so that the proper tariff classification can be determined. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division