. PD G81386 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G81386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knitted cotton upper body garments from Turkey Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated September 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as per your request. All three items are women’s upper body garments constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric which contains over ten stitches per centimeter in both directions. Style DK4022A/B/E is a blouse and features a crew neckline, a full frontal six button closure, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The second sample, Style DK4023A/B/E, is a sleeveless pullover with a crew neckline, close fitting armholes and a hemmed bottom. The final item, Style DK4024A/B/E, is a pullover with a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style DK4022A/B/E will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2%. The applicable subheading for Styles DK4023A/B/E and DK4024A/B/E will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. Styles DK4022A/B/E, DK4023A/B/E and DK4024A/B/E fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois