PD G81370 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G81370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knitted pullovers from India Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style Nos. 1054082 and 1054088 are women’s 100% cotton waffle knit pullovers. These garments feature long, hemmed sleeves and side vents with no opening at the neckline. The rounded necklines have a ribbon trimming. The bottoms of the garments are hemmed. There are embroidery and applique trimmings on the front of each garment. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 1054082 and 1054088 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte