NY G81369 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 170-703128 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, adjustable side tabs and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 170-703128 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 170-703128 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division