NY G81367 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey Attorneys At Law 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from China. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated September 5, 2000, on behalf of Gund, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty handbag. The sample submitted is identified as a “Plush Animal Head Purse”. The item is a novelty handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made fabrics. The purse has the appearance of a stuffed bear head. The interior features a textile lined single compartment with no additional features. It incorporates a shoulder strap and a metal hinged opening with a snap closure. The bag measures approximately 5 ½”(W) at its widest point by 5”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division