PD G81352 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G81352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Yamari Figueroa QT Services Group, Inc. A J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02269 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted linen/cotton upper body garment from China, Hong Kong or Macau Dear Ms. Figueroa: In your letter dated August 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 7353, is a woman’s finely knitted cardigan constructed of 52% linen, 48% cotton. It is a wrap styled garment and features a v-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. There is a crocheted edge around the neckline and both an inside and outside tie at the waist for closure. The applicable subheading for Style 7353 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style 7353 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong or Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois