NY G81340 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G81340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.48 Mr. Kenneth Brown Kenneth Brown C.H.B., Inc. 632 Chester Pike Ridley Park, PA 19078 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic pie weights from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, on behalf of Fox Run Craftsmen, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the sample submitted, consists of dozens of pellet-sized ceramic pie weights that are packed and imported within a glass jar. It is stated that these items are designed and utilized to be placed on top of the bottom piecrust, thereby preventing the crust from rising during the heating process. It is claimed that this merchandise should be classified under subheading 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china. However, since these pie weights are more specifically provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under subheading 6912.00.5000, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for these ceramic pie weights will be 6912.00.48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division