NY G81339 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 G81339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950; 5806.32.1090 Mr. Michael Chen ZHI-XING Company, Inc. 12009 Seven Locks Road Potomac, MD 20854 RE: The tariff classification of four narrow woven fabrics to be used in the production of labels, from China. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated August 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted which were identified as #30D, #70D, #620 and #6800. Items #30D, #70D, #620 all consist of plain woven narrow woven fabrics composed of nylon man-made fibers (filament). They all measure 1.5 inches in width and will be imported in rolls ranging from 250 to 500 yards in length. These materials have been completely coated or covered on both sides with a polyamide plastics coating which is visible to the naked eye. The fourth item, #6800, is similar to the other three, but of a twill weave with a false selvage. Although it is claimed that there is a 55% plastic coating on the material, such coating is not visible to the naked eye. Further, the lack of plastic is evidenced by the ease in which the material frays. You provided the following weight specifications for all four materials: #30D #70D, #620 #6800 66 g/m² (35% nylon/ 76 g/m² (40% nylon/ 86 g/m² (45% nylon/ 125 g/m² (45% nylon/ 65% plastic) 60% plastic) 55% plastic) 55% plastic) The applicable subheading for items #30D, #70D, #620 will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #6800 will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, … of man-made fibers, ribbons …. The duty rate is 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item #6800 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of 229 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are presently no textile restraints for the other three items. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division