NY G81336 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 G81336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090 Mr. Stephen DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of sesame salt from Belgium Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Organic Sesame Salt, also referred to as “gomasio,” is a mixture of 93 percent ground, roasted sesame seeds and 7 percent salt, packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 100 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Organic Sesame Salt will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved…nuts, peanuts…and other seeds…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division