PD G81299 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 G81299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher President Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted halter top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer Nautica Jeans Company. The submitted sample, style #SPS 11-11S317, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45% cotton crocheted fabric. The halter top features four thin crocheted straps, two of which are to be tied at the back of the neck and two of which are to be tied around the back. The garment also features no sleeves or armholes and a hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule subheading for the garment will be 6114.90.9010, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile fibers: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port