PD G81286 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 G81286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N. W., Suite 500 Washington, D. C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification for a toy yo-yo imported from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Simon Marketing, Inc., of Los Angeles, California, for a translucent purple Yo-Yo (No. 02547-000A). Both sides of the yo-yo are purple and are approximately 2 ½” in diameter. An axle connects the disks. A double twisted textile string with a knotted loop in the end connects the axle to a persons finger. The string is approximately 42” long. The yo-yo spins up and down when rolled from the users’ hand. The submitted sample is #6 purple. The names Yomega and Firestorm appear on the both the immediate container and the yo-yo. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The items will be imported through the ports of Los Angeles, California; New York, New York; Newark, New Jersey; Atlanta, Georgia; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Chicago, Illinois; San Francisco, California; Seattle, Washington; and other ports deemed convenient. The applicable subheading for Item 02547-000A (yo-yo) will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, Other, Other toys…..”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois