NY G81283 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, New York 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated August 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Impact Imports Int’l.. The merchandise at issue, identified as Style no. D107WBY, consists of a hooded towel and washcloth. Both items are made from 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. The towel measures approximately 27 x 40 inches and all of the edges are finished with a strip of printed woven fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The pocket contains appliques and embroidery. The washcloth measures approximately 11 x 12.5 inches. All of the edges are finished with a strip of printed woven fabric. As requested the samples are being returned. In your letter, you refer to the washcloth and towel as a set. The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: consist of at least two different articles, which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. In this case the first criterion is not met and the instant hooded towel and washcloth do not meet the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division