NY G81277 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G81277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000 Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Belarus. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated August 31, 2000 on behalf of Harve Benard, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 5215 is a shawl composed of woven 100% wool fabric. The shawl is rectangular in shape and measuring approximately 81” in length and 20” in width. It features a pocket at each end. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 5215 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The shawl falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Belarus are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division