NY G81271 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7403 is a woman’s dress constructed from 90 percent linen and 10 percent nylon woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves with slits, a collar, a self-fabric tie belt, two patch pockets below the waist, a high back vent and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. The applicable subheading for 7403 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls; suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style 7403 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division