NY G81247 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G81247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Tracey L. Knetch Panalpina 8600 west Royal Lane, Ste. 150 Irving TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Knetch: In your letter undated, on behalf of Kentex you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a novelty hat resembling a football helmet. It is composed of plush knit man-made fiber fabric. The helmet is round is shape with textile ear and face guards. The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the International level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The applicable subheading for the plush football helmet will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other”. The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 9.8% ad valorem. The plush textile football helmet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division