NY G81240 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G81240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Ruth Hayd Customs Specialist Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s knit pajamas, and a sleep shirt from Cambodia Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s knit pajamas, and a sleep shirt. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style LR4702/4703 is composed of two garments – a pajama top and shorts of 60% cotton, 40% polyester pointelle knit fabric. The top has a v-neckline; full front opening with button closure; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and front opening are trimmed with lace. The pull-on shorts have an elasticized and drawstring waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Style LR4704/4705 is a woman’s sleep shirt of 60% cotton, 40% polyester pointelle knit fabric. The knee length sleep shirt has a v-neckline; full front opening with button closure; short sleeves with a lettuce edging; and the bottom of the garment also finished with a lettuce edging. The neckline and front opening are trimmed with lace. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Cambodia are subject a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division