NY G81236 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G81236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Romania. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 23, 2000, on behalf of your client Boulevard Apparel, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #9319TGT, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring hood and long sleeves. The shirt also has a full front zippered opening, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shirt, Style #9319TGT, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2% ad valorem. The Shirt, Style #9319TGT falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Romania are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division