PD G81232 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dransfield Apparel. The submitted sample, Style # BB4030, is a women's sweater composed of 100% cotton fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The wrap style sweater features a hood; long sleeves; and a tie belt. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Steve Conwell Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana