NY G81211 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Lisa York Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 45-7063W, is a man's thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a square pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment will also be imported under catalog numbers 45-3558 in sizes S-XXL and under LT-XXLT. The jacket has a double-fold over collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The outer collar is composed of a woven fabric and the inner collar is composed of a woven fabric that has the matching polyurethane coating on the outer surface. An overlapping flap with five left-over-right button closures covers the zipper area. The jacket has two front pockets secured by flaps with snap closures located below the waist, two inner pockets secured by zipper closures, long sleeves with adjustable buttoned tabs on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division