NY G81210 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 G81210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Jill O’Dell Fritz Companies, Inc. 2701 Fortune Circle E. Drive (Suite F/G) Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of lithographs from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. O’Dell: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Scotch on the Rockies (Vail, CO). A sample was submitted and is being returned as requested. It is an 8” x 10” lithographically printed reproduction of an original drawing of two dogs on a sofa. The picture is on paper, surrounded by decorative matboard, permanently mounted in a wooden frame with glass window. It is said to be a “limited-edition lithograph,” i.e., one of only 850 prints of this particular drawing being issued. The sealed rear surface of the article, which features an attached hanger, bears a numbered “certificate of authentication” attesting to the print’s limited-edition status and providing information about the artist. The applicable subheading for the limited-edition prints of a kind represented by the sample will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs…: lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division