NY G81191 September 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Lori Murphy US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty carrying bag from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated August 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty carrying bag. The item, referred to as GB901-“Dog Bag”, is a novelty carrying bag simulating a dog designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a textile interior lining. The bag has a zippered closure across its top, double textile carry straps, removable textile shoulder strap, a dog’s head attached to one end and four plush feet underneath. The article measures approximately 15 ½”(W) x 9”(H) x 5”(D). The applicable subheading for GB901-“Dog Bag” will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division