NY G81187 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Sol Biderman B & B Sweater Mills, Inc 1160 Flushing Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11237 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s garments from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Biderman: In your letter dated August 15, 2000 and additional information submitted on August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 83% acrylic, 11% polyester, 6% metallic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the five garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 8831/8831X is a pullover that features a round ribbed neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a zippered partial back opening and a ribbed bottom. Style 8220/8220X is a pullover that features a V-neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with decorative stitching. Floral designs are embroidered on the front panel. Style 8221/8221X is a pullover that features a layered neckline (one round, one V-shaped), layered hemmed sleeve cuffs, and a layered hemmed bottom. Floral designs are embroidered on the front panel. Style 8222/8222X is a pullover that features a round neckline and long sleeves. The neckline, sleeves, and the bottom of the garment are finished with decorative stitching. A floral design is embroidered on the front panel. Style 7222/7222X is a cardigan that features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 10 button closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The neckline, sleeves and the placket are finished with decorative stitching. Floral designs are embroidered on the front two panels. You state in your letter, and we concur, that the above styles consist of two yarns; one 100% acrylic 2-ply yarn and a 65% polyester/35% metallic 2-ply yarn. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the five styles will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The five styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division