NY G81181 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong or Thailand Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 29-52200 is a woman’s wrap-style blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features long sleeves with french cuffs and a collar. The garment ties at the waist, not at the bottom of the garment. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 68-52542. The applicable subheading for style 29-52200 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style 29-52200 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division