NY G81179 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G81179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. Mitchel Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a belted short from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated august 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. A sample of a men’s 100 percent cotton woven shorts was submitted. The shorts have a belt made of 100 percent cotton with a metal buckle. The belt is color coordinated to compliment the shorts. The shorts feature two side slant pockets and two back patch pockets. There is a zippered placketed front fly and the waistband features a one button closure and seven belt loops. The belt is looped through the waistband. In a telephone conversation you stated that the shorts and belt will be imported and sold in this condition as presented for a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts and the accompanying textile belt will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The shorts with belt falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division