NY G81171 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G81171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Wendy Martin C.H. Powell Company 478 Wando Park Boulevard Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from India Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated August 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kayon Corporation. Style 2001 is a woman’s pair of pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features one-inch wide shoulder straps, a shaped neckline, an embroidered bodice and decorative trim around the top edge. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist, capri length legs with embroidery at the bottom and decorative trimming at the hem. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division