NY G81163 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G81163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Myanmar, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter, dated August 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 750A is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 750A features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; side seam pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style 750A will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style 750A falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Sri Lanka and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division