NY G81094 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G81094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0020 Mr. Drago Ratkovich Drago Ratkovich 816 73rd Ave., North St. Petersburg, FL 33702 RE: The tariff classification of panty hose from Croatia. Dear Mr. Ratovich: In your letter dated August 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. No sample of panty hose was submitted with your request. You state in your letter that you want to import two grades of panty hose. (1)- 20 DEN 9 22D’TEX) which is 79% polymid and 21% Lycra, (2)- 15 DEN (17D’TEX) which is 77% polymid and 23% Lycra. The applicable subheading for the panty hose will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The panty hose fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Croatia are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division