PD G81066 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500; 6201.92.2051 Ms. Kathy Brennan Import Manager Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The classification of a men’s jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample of style number 001-0843 (regular) (also imported in 001-0844 (tall)) is a men’s 52% cotton, 48% nylon woven jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to the hip area and has a polyurethane oil coating. It features an attached hood with an elasticized cord, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, one left chest pocket with a zipper closure and two front slant pockets each with a zipper closure located below the waist, long sleeves with adjustable Velcro tabs at the cuffs and a bottom with an elasticized cord. Your sample is returned as requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William M. McGuire Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts