NY G81057 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G81057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Bis-(N-succinimidyl) carbonate (CAS # 74124-79-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bis-(N-succinimidyl) carbonate, also known as 1,1'-[Carbonylbis(oxy)]bis-2,5-pyrrolidinedione, is a carboxyimide function compound used as a research reagent. The applicable subheading for Bis-(N-succinimidyl) will be 2925.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division