NY G81054 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G81054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 11 (CAS 131-57-7) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 11 (Chemical Name - 2-Hydroxy-4-Methoxy Benzophenone) which you have stated will be used in formulating sun-screen creams and other skin-care products. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division