NY G81039 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G81039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter, dated August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 48695 is a men’s knit garment constructed from a double knit, quilt stitch fabric. The inner and outer layers are of 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric with a lightweight 100 percent polyester fiberfill batting. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 48695 has a self-fabric stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves; two slash pockets below the waist; and a curved bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 48695 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 48695 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division