PD G80998 September 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I27 G80998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #S909003, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 98 percent cotton, 2 percent spandex blue denim woven fabric. The skirt extends beyond the knee of the wearer and features a waistband with a single button closure and five belt loops, a zippered fly, two front pockets, two back patch pockets, a slit at the back hem, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features faux lynx fur trim consisting of 67 percent cotton and 33% rayon fabric on the back yoke and in a triangular patch at the front seam. The waistband and front pockets have mohair trim. The back pockets have a blank stitch in mohair yarn. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule subheading for the garment will be 6204.52.2030, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: blue denim: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port