NY G80990 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G80990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5035 Ms. Jennifer Josten Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pair of shorts from China Dear Ms. Josten: In your letter dated August 14, 2000, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1000, is a woman's pair of shorts. The shorts are constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible 600mm polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The pair of shorts has a fly front opening that is secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener along the opening and a drawcord that is threaded through two eyelets on the front waistband. The shorts also have leg separations and a pocket with two eyelets and a flap closure located on each side of the garment at the hip. A textile label depicting the sun is hanging from the left side of the front waistband. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6210.50.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division