NY G80970 August 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms Kwok: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart shaped box with an attached lid, item number C-56425. It is made of a paperboard base covered externally and internally with man-made woven fabric. The exterior side of the lid is slightly padded with foam. The interior of the box contains no compartments. Attached onto the front of the lid is a paperboard tab covered with the same material and features a metal snap closure. The box measures approximately 6-1/2 inches across, 4 inches deep and 5 inches tall. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division