NY G80968 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G80968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms Irene Kwok CDP Asia, Ltd. 330 Madison Avenue 12/F., Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a keyring, item C-56190. It consists of a split ring with a plastic attachment [5 cm. x 3.3 cm.] holding a small thermometer and compass. In the opinion of this office, the attachments are of limited use. The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division