NY G80966 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G80966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Mrs. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12F. Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a hair scrunchie from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style C-56335-2 is a hair scrunchie (ponytail holder) composed of woven polyester/35% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the hair scrunchie, Style C-56335-2 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division