NY G80964 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited C/O Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Philippines. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-55651A. The item is a drawstring bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of an exterior surface of nylon mesh woven fabric. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The article measures approximately 9”(W) x 12”(H). Your submission requested determination of any court decision on this merchandise in relation to countervailing or antidumping duties. At this time, there are no antidumping or countervailing duties for this item. The applicable subheading for C-55651A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division