NY G80947 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 G80947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000; 3926.10.0000; 8414.59.6090 Mr. T.J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-operated stamp, a personal fan and a paper holder with a keyboard brush from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, on behalf of Dard Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided with your letter. The hand-operated stamp a is self-inking impression stamp. The personal fan is a small battery operated fan. The paper holder is composed of plastic. It can hold papers in an upright position so that a person can easily read while typing. The paper holder has an attached brush that can be used to clean a keyboard. The applicable subheading for the stamp will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the personal fan will be 8414.59.6090, HTS, which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paper holder with the brush will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division