NY G80902 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G80902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Nadia Surprenant Livingston International Consulting Group 6700 Cote de Liesse Suite 202 St-Laurent, Quebec H4T 1E3 RE: The tariff classification of a concrete article from Canada Dear Ms. Surprenant: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, on behalf of your client, Synertech Moulded Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brochure was submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise, which is identified as “Underground Enclosures”, consists of three main components: a cover, a ring and a skirt. You indicated in your letter that the enclosures are imported and sold with all three components and that each component is dependent upon the others in order to function properly. The item is designed to be used whenever underground access is required. It is used to facilitate the access to instruments, equipment, etc. You indicated in your letter that the cover and ring are composed of concrete and that the skirt is composed of plastics material. The applicable subheading for the underground enclosure will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division