NY G80884 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G80884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Mr. Michael Tiley Status Technologies USA Inc. P.O. Box 261165 Tampa, FL 33607 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bumbo Baby Sitter” from South Africa. Dear Mr. Tiley: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Bumbo Baby Sitter, a baby seat able to accommodate babies from approximately age 2 months up to 14 months. The seat is made from a polyurethane material and a non-toxic dye. It is shaped according to the baby’s posture and can be placed on a chair, table or any other level surface. The applicable subheading for the Bumbo Baby Sitter will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division