NY G80875 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G80875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8045 Mr. Dirk Eybl Behr Heat Transfer Systems, Inc. Engine Cooling Systems Division 4500 Leeds Avenue, Suite 101 Charleston, SC 29405-8521 RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning condensers for trucks from Germany. Dear Mr. Eybl: In your letter dated July 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The air conditioning condensers, part numbers 61331, 73002, and 74936, are aluminum (fin and tube) heat exchangers, used in air conditioning systems for trucks. They cool compressed refrigerant gas by allowing air to pass over fins and tubes to extract heat, which causes the refrigerant to condensate back to the liquid state. The applicable subheading for the air conditioning condensers will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of air conditioning machines. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division