NY G80873 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G80873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a grooming mitt from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, part number DG045, is a grooming mitt for a toy plush dog. The article, which measures approximately 8½” x 4” and approximately 7” across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a “mitten” or “mitt” and is constructed of textile and an elastic band with a Velcro closure at the wrist. The functional grooming pad or brush, which is made of rubber latex, is attached to the palm portion of the mitt. The grooming pad is molded with six rows of flexible rubber bristles across the palm portion and three rows across the thumb portion. The essential character of this article is imparted by the rubber bristles. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the grooming mitt will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.