NY G80857 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 G80857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Ms. Elena Pisano I.S. Import/Export Corp, 13899 Biscayne Blvd., Suite 136 North Miami Beach, FL 33181 RE: The tariff classification of “Otello” Chocolates from Italy Dear Ms. Pisano In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature, product photographs, and specifications with your request. The merchandise in question is “Otello” chocolates, individually-wrapped chocolates in a retail box. These candies are said to contain cocoa, hazelnuts, vegetable oil, sugar, skim milk powder, emulsifier, lecithin, and flavors. The applicable subheading for the “Otello” chocolates will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division