NY G80837 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 G80837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0020 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification an embroidered fabric from India. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of your client Nipkow and Kobelt, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style number GEM-27, is an embroidered fabric featuring a floral design sewn onto a base fabric of 100% cotton plain woven fabric. The base fabric contains 41 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 40/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors. Weighing approximately 125 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 110 centimeter widths. Based on the data supplied the average yarn number for the base fabric has been calculated to be 50 in the metric system. The applicable subheading for the embroidered fabric will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division